Tennessee Music Award Recipients

Carl Perkins Lifetime Achievement

Carl Perkins Photo Credit:Michael Ochs/GettyImages

Carl Perkins was honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award. Born in Tiptonville, Tennessee, Perkins's songs were recorded by artists (and friends) as influential as Elvis Presley, The Beatles, Jimi Hendrix, and Johnny Cash, which further established his place in the history of popular music. Paul McCartney claimed that "if there were no Carl Perkins, there would be no Beatles." 

W.S. Holland Lifetime Achievement

image10

W.S. Fluke Holland was honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award. Born April 22, 1935, in Saltillo, Tennessee, Holland notably played drums on the 1955 Sun Records recording of "Blue Suede Shoes" and performed on the "Million Dollar Quartet" session that featured Elvis Presley, Jerry Lee Lewis, Carl Perkins, and Johnny Cash. 

More photos

Offical Listing

Recipients of the Tennessee Music Awards

Entertainer of the Year

2018 - Coopertheband

2017 - Bryan Moffitt 


Americana Artist of the Year

2018 - Patrick O'Connor

2017 - The Old Spirits 


Blues Artist of the Year

2018 - Ghost Town Blues Band

2017 - Little Boys Blue 


Bluegrass Artist of the Year

2018 - No Time Flatt

2017 - No Time Flatt 


Choir of the Year

2018 - Munford High School 

2017 - Renaissance Choir of Bethel University 


Country Artist of the Year

2018 - Rev. Jessie & the Holy Smokes

2017 - Bryan Moffitt 


Hip Hop Artist of the Year

2018 - Tin Tenn

2017 - The Runaway Rocketship 


Indie/Rockabilly Artist of the Year

2018 - Cotton Clifton & the Pickers

2017 - The Skeleton Krew 


Inspirational Artist of the Year

2018 - Rob Carona

2017 - Travis Cottrell 


Marching Band of the Year

2018 - Gibson County High School

2017 - Lexington High School 


Metal Band of the Year

2018 - Roses Unread

2017 - Insect to Monarch 


Rock Artist of the Year

2018 - Jupiter Stone

2017 - The Genre Band 


Female Vocalist of the Year

2018 - Alexis Taylor

2017 - Kimberlie Helton 


Male Vocalist of the Year

2018 - Skyelor Anderson

2017 - Bryan Moffitt 


Bassist of the Year

2018 - Justin Coffman

2017 - Colton Parker 


Drummer of the Year

2018 - Kris Dickerson

2017 - Brandon Hutcheson 


Guitarist of the Year

2018 - Hunter Cross

2017 - Hunter Cross 


Keys Player of the Year

2018 - Dave Thomas


Steel Player of the Year

2017 - Tim Young 


Producer of the Year

2018 - Wes Henley

2017 - Dr. Jeremy Tubbs 


Video of the Year

2018 - "Making Wishes on a Black Dendelion" by The Skeleton Crew

2017 - "Gasoline" by Bryan Moffitt 


Songwriter of the Year

2018 - Josh Smith

2017 - Bryan Moffitt 


Song of the Year

2018 - "Running Back to You" by Skyelor Anderson

2017 - "Gasoline" by Bryan Moffitt 


Album of the Year

2018 - "Hard Blue Space" by Little Boys Blue

2017 - "Perfectly Imperfect" by Kaley Pearson & Kimberlie Helton 


Radio Station of the Year

2018 - The Rocket 102.3 FM WZDQ

2017 - Froggy 104.1 FM WOGY 


Radio DJ of the Year

2018 - Buzz Blackburn

2017 - Shane Connor 


Magazine of the Year

2018 - The Tennessee Magazine

2017 - VIP Jackson 


Venue of the Year

2018 - The Amp

2017 - Redbones 


Lifetime Achievement

2018 - Carl Perkins

2018 - W.S. "Fluke" Holland

2017 - Jonathan Singleton 


* Steel Player and Keys Player categories alternate each year. 

Next Event: October 2019

The annual red carpet event is held at the University of Memphis Lambuth in Jackson, Tennessee. 


Special thanks to Rafferty's Restaurants, West Tennessee Delta Heritage Center, Central Distributors, The University of Memphis Lambuth, The Jackson Area Real Estate Investors Association, and all those who take part in what we do! 

Contact Us

We welcome you to contact us here or call 731-300-2668 to discuss the 2019 Tennessee Music Awards event.

Contact Us
image35
image36
image37
image38
image39

Official 2018 Tennessee Music Award Nominees

1. Americana Artist of the Year

  • Leather & Lace
  • Nathan Belt & The Buckles
  • Troy Breslow
  • Farewell Mourning
  • Patrick O'Connor

2. Blues Artist of the Year

  • Tyler Goodson
  • Ghost Town Blues Band
  • The Doublewides
  • Little Boys Blue
  • Eric Hughes Band

3. Bluegrass Artist of the Year

  • Billy Strings
  • No Time Flatt
  • Sierra Hull
  • Lacie Carpenter
  • The Copperheads

4. Choir of the Year

  • Munford High School Choir
  • Lee University Campus Choir
  • Englewood Baptist Choir
  • Bethel Renaissance Choir
  • Bellevue Baptist Choir

5. Country Artist of the Year

  • Will Burton 
  • Bryan Moffitt
  • Rev. Jessie & the Holy Smokes
  • Derrick Brantley
  • Skyelor Anderson

6. Hip Hop / Rap Artist of the Year

  • Yosaya
  • Tin Tenn
  • Ice Mic 360
  • Runaway Rocketship
  • Ethan Nicholas

7. Inspirational Artist of the Year

  • Rob Carona
  • Acappella
  • Travis Cotrell
  • Lizzy Cox Mulcahy
  • Bobby O'Neal

8. Indie / Rockabilly Artist of the Year

  • The Skeleton Krew
  • FM Silence
  • The Kernal
  • Cotton Clifton & the Pickers
  • St. John Band

9. Marching Band of the Year

  • Gibson County High School
  • Lexington High School
  • Bartlett High School
  • Peabody High School
  • Haywood High School

10. Metal Band of the Year

  • Insect to Monarch
  • Sons of Orion
  • Roses Unread
  • Evince
  • American Vyral

11. Rock Artist of the Year

  • Artifas
  • Herz
  • Jupiter Stone
  • Where Moth and Rust Destroy
  • To Write With Embers

12. Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Kimberlie Helton
  • Blair Simpson
  • Alexis Taylor
  • Amber Rae Dunn
  • Christina Warren

13. Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Skyelor Anderson
  • Brandon Clifton
  • Bryan Moffitt
  • Garrett Pittman
  • Josh Smith

14. Bassist of the Year

  • Justin Coffman
  • Cameron Briley
  • Andy Dixon
  • Don McKnight
  • Colton Parker

15. Drummer of the Year

  • Josh Weaver
  • Matt Barncastle
  • Will Kwasigroh
  • Kris Dickerson
  • Ryan Armstrong

16. Guitarist of the Year

  • Chris Mitchell
  • Wes Henley
  • Jessie Joyner
  • Evan Dodd
  • Hunter Cross

17. Keys Player of the Year

  • David Gaines
  • Dave Thomas
  • Steve Short
  • Shane Perry
  • Newt Hall

18. Producer of the Year

  • Wes Henley
  • Wood Newton
  • John Purifoy
  • Jonathan King
  • Chris Love

19. Video of the Year

  • Making Wishes on a Black Dandelion by The Skeleton Krew
  • Rebels by Coopertheband
  • Tethered by 5 Stories
  • Jackson Is Still My Home by Josh Smith/Dave Thomas
  • Crazy Cat Lady by Mira Goto

20. Songwriter of the Year

  • Will Burton
  • Tamanie Dove
  • Mira Goto
  • Bryan Moffitt 
  • Josh Smith

21. Song of the Year

  • Hell Raizer by Herz
  • New Needle by The Old Spirits
  • Hard Blue Space by Little Boys Blue
  • Rebels by Coopertheband
  • Running Back to You by Skyelor Anderson

22. Album of the Year

  • Kingdoms by Coopertheband
  • Seed by Where Moth and Rust Destroy
  • Light Country by The Kernal
  • Live & Uncut by The Old Spirits
  • Hard Blue Space by Little Boys Blue

23. Radio Station of the Year

  • WZDQ 102.3 FM "The Rocket"
  • WOGY 104.1 FM "Froggy"
  • WXNA 101.5 FM "Low Power, High Voltage"
  • WYNU 92.3 FM "U92"
  • WWYN 106.9 FM "WYN" 

24. Radio DJ of the Year

  • Kevin Baird
  • Buzz Blackburn
  • Keith Shirley
  • Shane Connor
  • Greg Rivers

25. Magazine of the Year

  • VIP Jackson
  • The Tennessee Magazine
  • Our Jackson Home
  • Nashville Music Guide
  • Music Row Magazine

26. Venue of the Year

  • Exit/In - Nashville
  • The Amp - Jackson
  • Boyd's Jig & Reel - Knoxville
  • The Downtown Tavern - Jackson
  • Redbones - Jackson

27. Entertainer of the Year

  • The Skeleton Krew
  • The Kernal
  • Bryan Moffitt
  • Amber Rae Dunn
  • Coopertheband

28. The Lifetime Achievement Award 

  • Carl Perkins
  • W.S. "Fluke" Holland

Sponsor the Event

Subscribe

Sign up to hear from us about events, tickets, and more!